Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Sgpt and sgot test result & its treatment

my father is 73 years old. he has a blood test this morning, his sgot is 699.7 and sgpt is 403.7. other tests are normal. what can you say about this result. What treatment shall be taken ? thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello welcome to Healthcare Magic.........
HIs SGPT and SGOT are definitely above normal , u need to consult a hepatologist and get him investigated to know the cause for his raised enzymes which suggest he has liver injury. The cause are usually infection Hepatitis A,B,C infections, or due to alcoholic liver disease . Get serological examination of the patient ..
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcareMagic

the report shows both the Liver enzymes are elevated, Normal SGPT is 15 to 40 range and SGOT is 30 to 60 IU.. High levels of the liver enzymes show liver function is affected.. the cause must be found and treated.. common causes are due to increased alcohol consumption for long duration, Prolong drug intake,etc.. the patient must be clinically evaluated and treated...
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi elena,


your father's level is too high

what about bilurubin and alkaline phosphate?

these two are in too high condition

ANY WAY your father's liver cells are damaged.consult as early as possible a good hepatologist and get investigated for the infection

better take some ayurvedic medicines also as supportive

thanking you

Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor