Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sexually active, periods delayed. Have stomach pain, vomiting. Can she be pregnant?

Hi my girlfriend and I are sexually active i always use protection but a few days before christmas she thought she was on her period but then it went away 3 days later so we continued on and her period still has not came i cant depend onthe stomach problems because she has colitis and is always having stomach pains and throwing could she be pregnant
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Dear.Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.
There are not much chances of getting pregnant .Sometimes the periods may be delayed due to stress.
There are very less chances of getting pregnant just before onset of menses. The stomach pain and vomiting are not the definite signs of pregnancy.If the periods are delayed for more than a week then go for a urine pregnancy test.
Hopefully she will be fine.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor