Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Sexually active, on birth control, having yeast infections, having bloody discharge, had a pap smear. Suggestion

hi, i am sexually active and on birth control . a couple months ago I went to see my Dr. who prescribed a monthly oral medication because i have had a few yeast infections recently. this past month i switched birth controls and over the past two weeks have been experiencing bloody discharge. could this be due to the fact that i changed birth controls? or is it something else. i know i am not pregnant and i am supposed to get my period any day now. i have had a pap smear recently so i know its not an std. any advice? i have no other symptoms
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It maybe due to an altered medication or it may possibly be an early period or a case of cervical erosion. You need an internal examination as well as colposcopy.
Answered: Sat, 19 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor