Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sexually active, delayed periods. On cerazette birth control, pill free week. Chances of pregnancy?

hiya my name is, im on the 28 day pill CERAZETTE 75 micrograms i take them everyday non stop and i was suppose to have my period ion the friday or saturday the latist (4days ago) im in a sexoual reletionship at the moment too. is there a chance im pregnant? plus i have been pretty nurvous. and how long shall i wait to do a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You can get a pregnancy test done at the moment to exclude any pregnancy. Bleeding disturbances can occur even though the drug is regularly taken. Please consult your gynecologist for further advice since HPTs may not always give a positive result as they are not so sensitive as blood tests. Do not worry, because everything can be taken care of very well even if you have conceived. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor