Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Sexually active, bump in labia minora, tenderness in skin, bump is hard, STD or other diseases

Hello Doctor, I am 26, and am not currently sexually active for a little less than 2 years. I am concerned. I have a bump on the inside of the inner lips , i think that is considered the labia minora . It is skin colored, and not painful, but tender. It is about a little less than pea sized, there is only 1. It doesnot feel like it is filled with fluid , its not completely hard, but feels like its probably solid. I got something similar before, but it was on the labia majora before, about 3-4 months ago, and probably like 6 months before that the first time. Its always just one bump, it gets a little tender, but does not puss up, it has a smooth surface, its a little tender for abt 3-5 days and goes away, I ve noticed it during, or shortly after having my period. Should I be concerned? Could it just be a cyst that will go away on its own? could it be some sort of an STD like genitals warts , or herpes, hpv, HIV, or some other STD?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
The swelling which you have described fits into the definition of bartholin's cyst. This can get infected. Regarding testing for STD if you have had sex with only one person whom you know for sure then you need not worry. However it would be safe to undergo testing for STD and viral markers as well. Once the reports are available it would be best if you consult a gynaecologist and get yourself examined.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor