Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sexual intercourse with prostitutes, would like to do HIV test. Window period?

Hi doctor, my boyfriend often goes for business trips to XXXXX. I suspect that he has accepted sexual favours/intercourse with the prostitutes there. He will be back in 3days time. I d like him to do a HIV test and other test related to sexual diseases. When will it be the best time or accurate for him to do the test after his recent exposure? I understand that symptoms do not occur immediately and it can be asypmtomatic for months/years.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

As you rightly pointed out the HIV symptoms may likely to occur after years of the last risky contact by which time he may likely to spread the disease to others.

He must have the blood screening for HIV preferably after 12 weeks. If you want to know his status still early you have to go for HIV DNA PCR test which will become positive within 3-4 weeks after the risky contact.

Get him checked and till then have protected sex.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear lilaco
in 03 days no test of HIV will diagnose it as it comes positive not before 02 wks or 6 months but if your boy friend affected earlier then may be detected use condom for your sex with him.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor