Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Sexual intercourse with multiple partners. Negative HIV test. Chances of getting HIV through precum?

Hi, What are the chances of getting HIV virus through precum in oral sex? My partner claims he had tested 1 month ago and is clean. However, he had other partners since the test, and now I am worried if he got infected. I heard that the HIV virus is particularly highest during the initial period (if he get infected) with another person. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,
The chances of hiv infection by oral sex through precum might be there if there is any ulcer , or breech in oral mucosa of the receptor.

If there is no breech or skin defect then the chances are less.

The chance are again less since your partner is tested negative for the hiv infection though the window period of upto 6 months might be there in which the test fails to detect the hiv antibodies and in such cases the hiv test may be repeated after 6 months.

Thank you
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor