Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Sexual intercourse with and without protection. Next choice ECP taken within 36 hours. Chances of pregnancy?

I had sex with my boyfriend a day and a half Ago. He put it in once with a condom and then put.it in without. Then put it in again with a new condom. I took next choice a hour ago. I will take the other one in twelve hours. Chances of me still being pregnant? He also rubbed it on my vagina without a condom of a few times.. help please!
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Thank you for getting in touch with us. Any sexual intercourse without a condom can lead to pregnancy. The chances of you getting pregnant are low if you took a contraceptive pill within 48 hours after the sexual encounter. I would then also recommend you to take a pregnancy test if you miss your next menstrual period. If you do not want to get pregnant, I would advice you to use some form of contraception. Condoms and other barrier methods prevent pregnancy and also protects from other dangerous sexually transmitted diseases. Hope this helped.
Regards
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor