Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Sexual encounter with unknown partner, tested HIV -ve after 79 days, bouts of diarrhea, vomiting. Should recheck ?

Greetings Dr. Batra, I had a sexual encounter with male partner whose status I did not known. I tested negative for HIV at 79 days. However 2 weeks after my HIV negative test, I had a bout of diarrhea and vomiting for one day and started to make a recovery 2 days later. I didn t have a fever , however I did feel lethargic during my bout with diarrhea and vomiting. I wanted to know whether my 79 day test was conclusive or whether you might suggest that I test again. SInce this initial encounter, I have not been intimate with anyone else because of my uncertainty in regards to my HIV status. Thank you in advance Sincere regards, AAAAA
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

Single episode of diarrhea and vomitting is not indicative of HIV .It can be due to gastroenteritis.
The HIV test should be repeated at 3 months to be sure of HIV status.Window period for HIV can be upto 3 months where test are negative but but patient have HIV infection.To avoid this re testing at 3 months is indicated.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.

Hair nail skin HIV STD specialist.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor