Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Sex with sex worker. Abdominal pain, constipation, diarrhea and mouth ulcers. HIV chances?

hi, okay, i am extremley worried i may have HIV , whilst away on holiday in May i stupidly had unprotected sex with a street sex worker and during intercourse my frenulum tore and there was quite a bit of blood, i have already had the initail test 3 weeks after possible exposure aswell as other STD test and all of them came back negative and i am booked for the 3 month test later this month. As far as symptoms go since the time it happend i have had slight abdominal pain , slight constipation , one dose of dioreha, mouth ulcer and i have what is a light pink looking rash on my upper stomach, could you please help and tell me what you think, also am i at greater risk by tearing my frenulum during intercourse and what do you think are the actual chances of me having HIV? the sex only lasted about 2 minutes until my frenulum broke, please help
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi welcome to health care magic forum.
HIV transmission is generally rare if there was short and single intercourse,but of course it is possible especially if there was sex worker and unprotected sex. soi I suggest to do tests as soon as you can. those signs are common and in most cases it indicates some other more common infecdtious disease,but in some cases it can be part of ARS so again, you should do HIV test.
Hope I have answered your query.Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor