Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Sex with new partner, white spots on inner labia, fishy odour. Symptoms of bacterial vaginosis?

Hi, I had sex with a new partner recently and have also had the depo provera injection in the last month for the first time, recently I have noticed little white spots developing all over the inner labia , they are like the spots under the skin that have raised, perhaps pores? And also have been smelling quite fishy like down there, yet with a small amount of itching. Just wondering if you have any sort of idea what it could be, perhaps bv? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, fishy odour is characteristic of a condition called as bacterial vaginosis. it is a std. it has nothing to do with provera. well nothing to panic. take tab metronidazole 500 mg twice daily for 5 days and tab fluconazole 150 mg single dose. u ll be fine. thank u
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor