Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sex weeks pregnancy, small gestational sac, fetal pole seen, light cardiac activity. Survival chances?

hi ,im 30 years old .My LMP is 31-Aug-2012.I did a scan on 2-nov -12.and the scan is showing gestational sac 10.00mm,yolk sac 1.0mm, fetal pole seen cardiac activity faintly visualised on colour doppler,CRL measures 3mm(6weeks 3days).plz help me because my gynaec told its a 10% chance after seeing next scan on tomorrow.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

thanks for writing.

Gestational sac with fetal pole is a positive sign for pregnancy to continue.

But as you say your cardiac is faintly visualized that too on doppler and your size estimated was 6 weeks 3 days, this could be worrying.

This is because considering your LMP you are around 9 weeks.

Lag of 3 weeks in growth is quite significant provided you are sure about your LMP.

These lag in growth and cardiac activity not visualized increase chances of miscarriage.

But you should definitely go for a repeat scan before any decision.

Wishing you all the best.

take care.

Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor