Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Sex just after periods, vaginal spotting, eating excessively, dizziness, pain during intercourse. Pregnancy symptoms?

Hello. I got off my period on Feb 10 me and my boyfriend had sex that next day. Ive had symtoms of pregnancy but every test i take says negative. Ive been spotting blood . Ive been eating and sleeping alot. I feel sick but i dont throw up any. I get lightheaded and dizzy. When we have sex sometimes it feels as if he is pushing something and it hurts.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Since you had sex soon after periods which is a safe period, less likely you are pregnant.
Moreover, your pregnant test also shows negative.

Your symptoms of feeling sick, dizziness, excessive eating and sleeping is due to effect of progesterone in the second half of the cycle.
History of spotting is something to be of concerned.
You need to consult your Gynecologist for full physical examination and rule out trauma as a cause of spotting.

Hope this helps.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor