Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Severely lazy right eye, have improved vision after wearing glasses. Family history of tumors on pituitary gland. Could that be causing vision problems?

Hello. I am a 30 year old male who has had a severe lazy right eye for presumably my entire life. A few months ago my eye suddenly corrected itself and is now around 95% straight all the time. My vision didn t seem to be much better though aside from gaining peripheral vision on the right, so I kept wearing my glasses. I kept getting headaches though and the glasses were now pulling my right eye too far right so I stopped wearing them. After 3 days of not wearing glasses, my vision has improved to the point where I don t need vision correction anymore and I can t even look through the glasses. I found out yesterday that on my mother s side tumors on the pituitary gland are common. Is it possible that a tumor had caused the vision problems in the first place?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you were having lazy eye in right eye and it has improved after wearing glasses.
Lazy eye is because of unequal refractive error in both the eyes leading to suppression of one eye.
This is unlikely to be caused by pituitary tumor as pituitary tumor will lead to complete loss of vision or visual field and it will not improve with spectacles.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor