Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Severe weight loss, malabsorption of nutrients. Scheduled for ERCP. Gall bladder removed. Need to be concerned?

I am about to undergo a ERCP with a SOM because I have lost over 50 LBs in a year, am not absorbing nutrition or proteins , and am on Marinol, drink Ensure Plus daily and eat 5 to 6 times a day. I am 56. Although the Hida Scan showed close to normal gallbladder - it showed that the dye used was not showing in my small bowel. However - one month later when my gallbladder was removed, it was diseased, the wall thickness at greatest point was .3 cm and hard. I am afraid of the ERCP, but have no more weight to lose. I am losing Muscle now. I have no money until the first of April.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
What was the reason to remove your gall bladder?Simple increased wall thickness cannot be the reason.Were gall bladder stones present?
ERCP will just see the pancreas and Common bile duct from the interior.Nothing to worry.It is just like Upper GI endoscopy where endoscope is passed into these structures through the stomach.
If you come back with the ERCP,i can clarify further.
If you do not want ERCP,you can go for MRCP.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This weight loss is serious and you must do every test which is recommended including ERCP.
It is done in general anesthesia and on the same way as gastroscopy. YOu shouldnt be worried. It needs to be done to see is there any patholgy in biliary and pancreatic ducts. After that Ct scan should be performed to exclude some serious diagnosis including malignancies. You really need to find cause of your problem, it is not enough to live on ensures only.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor