Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Severe weight gain. Taking mirtazapine. Okay to take Duromine to solve this problem?

Hi. I have been taking mirtazapine 30mg for nearly three weeks now, during which time I have gained almost 10kgs in weight! I think this is a lot & would like to take some Duromine to help with this problem. I have some 40mg Duromine pills, can you please tell me if it is ok to combine these with the 30mg mirtazapine tablets I take at night??? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is unsafe to take Duromine pills with Mirtazapine and it has to be done under medical supervision. Please consult a psychiatrist for the same. There are other ways to lose weight, exercising and eating right and healthy are a couple of them that can be very helpful. Decreasing the dose of your medication may be another way to go with regards to mirtazapine. However, you need to see a doctor to achieve all these and I would highly recommend that.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor