Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Severe viral conjunctivitis post cataract operation, blurred and poor vision. Prescribed Homide, pathegel, lotepred ls. Will it subside?

I HAVE DONE MY CATRACT OPERATION OF MY RIGHT IN MONTH OF JUNE 11 & LEFT IN MONTH OF OCT 11 LATER I GOT SEVERE VIRAL CONJUNCTIVITIES IN THE MONTH OF MARCH 12 , MY VISION WAS VERY POOR BLUR NESS WAS THERE SINCE THEN I HAVE CONSULT 3 DOCTOR .1ST DOCTOR GIVE ME VEGAMOX, 2ND TIME HE SAID TO PUT TEARS NATUREAL FORTE . THE 2 DOCTOR HAS GIVE TO TEARS NATURAL FORTE , EYEMIST & LATER PATHEGEL. NOW MY 3 DOCTOR HAS GIVE TO PUT HOMIDE TWICE A DAY , APDROPS LP 2DROPS AFTER 2 HOURS, & PATHEGEL 3TIMES & ALTERNATIVE LOTEPRED LS
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello,
Viral conjunctivitis are common causes of conjunctivitis. Some viral conjunctivitis involve the adjacent cornea making it keratoconjunctivitis. A s from the history you have quoted and treatment given by various doctors you are having viral keratoconjunctivitis. The treatment of the condition will take more time ans some times upto 3 months.
The treatment which you are using currently seems appropriate. Continue the same treatment and attend follow up as advised by your eye doctor.
Thank you
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor