Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Severe tiredness, nausea, sore breasts, large areolas, constipation, frequent urination, on implanon. Pregnancy chance?

Wondering if there was a chance i could be pregnant. My boyfriend says his gut feeling tells him i am. Um, we have had sex 12 times since christmas of 2012. Some times we use condoms if we dont he pulls out. But i do no pre cum can get you pregnant and when he does pull ou it is still right in my vagina area. I have been really tired like eyes really heavy, nauseous to the point i can inly eat a fee bites of something, stomach cramps , my breasts are very sore, my areolas are larger and have my montgomery tubules are out more, i also can see the veins a lot more in my boobs, i have some constipation , i usually only pee once a day however ive peed 4 times already today and hardly drank anything. Ive been on implanon since august 2012 and it immediately stopped my period and i have had no side effects since i got it up until a week ago. I also have milky discharge and sometimes cant hold my pee
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

First of all, let me tell you that I really liked the mentioning of your 'Montgomery tubercles', as these are quite prominent in the areola region of pregnant women. It is good to be well informed.

Although your description (increased urge to urinate, sore breasts, etc) does match that of a pregnant woman, except for the milky discharge which is normally not seen till late in the 3rd trimester of the pregnancy. Even constipation is not really common for women in their first trimester, but it can happen.

I would advice you to at first try an over the counter pregnancy test (pregnancy sticks), which will check your urine for beta-hCG which increases in quantity in the urine and blood of pregnant women.

If this is positive, you will have to consult a doctor for the future course of the pregnancy.

Although I must inform you that this test is not always accurate, thus I would even advice you to schedule and appointment with your obstetrician/gynecologist, if you still feel you could be pregnant even after a negative pregnancy stick test.

Also, when you visit the doctor please mention the milky discharge you have been experiencing.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor