Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Severe tinnitus, severe cold, had grommet installed. Should I get it removed?

Hi i had grommet installed in my right year due to blockage because of travelling by air while i was having severe cold . Now after installation ear has opened up, no further problems during air travels, 4 weeks over, but severe tinnitus when there is silence and thumping or whoosing sound in left year when exposed to loud sound, traffic etc. Should i get grommet removed
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Whether to remove the grommets or not is completely up to your symptoms

I am guessing that you are a frequent air traveler and since after the insertion of the grommets you are feeling much better then you can continue to use them as it will help you especially during landing and take off. In any case, most grommets will get extruded out in a time period ranging from weeks to months and rarely years depending on the type of grommet used.

Now if the only indication of grommet in your case was flight travels and you have reduced the same that is you do not do frequent air travel then you may consider removing them. This is also the case if the tinnitus is becoming severe and even a small noise is causing discomfort. Also if you are feeling that your hearing is getting reduced then it is better to get an audiometry test done and decide in terms of removing the grommets

meanwhile do not allow water to enter the ears and do not get exposed to loud noise.

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor