Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Severe tingling and pain in the right shoulder and forearm. Anything to be worried?

WAS REACHING UP IN CABINET. EXPERIENCED A STRONG ELECTRICAL SHOCK FEELING DONE MY LEFT ARM AND Across to my right shoulder . Pain was intense for a short period of time. Had lingering tingling FEELING in my left forearm . Now have a pain in the left rear shoulder. Also sometimes when I coughing get a slight electric shock . This happened two days ago. Should I be concerned. 67 years in good health. Not over weight.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

All the symptoms in your description suggests an IRRITATION OF THE NERVE as a result of stretch or strain.

Just avoid those movements causing you complaints. Temporarily use neurotropic vitamin supplementations like Vit B12, Vit B6 daily to reduce the tingling sensation.

If the problem persists, you need a MRI scan of the cervical spine to rule out the compression element there.

Consult an orthopedic surgeon and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sumanth K P's  Response
hello I think your description of pain leads to suspicion of nerve root compression at cervical spinal level, this is root pain. The cause could be cervical spondylitis. I will advise you to avoid large pillows during sleeping and also advice you to consult orthopaeditian for expert evaluation and management. No need to worry and get well soon.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor