Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Severe throbbing pain in arm, shoulder, and chest, difficulty in raising arm post treatment for sore throat and sinus infection. Taken z-pack, macrobid. Cause?

About two weeks ago, I experiences chest wall pains in the muscles that throbbed like a toothache , and later had a soar throat and sinus infection, coughing, and greenish to brown mucus . I went to a doctor and was given a 5 day z-pack in addition to macrobid that I was already on and a sinus medication. That has been 4 days ago and today, I have gone through severe throbbing pain in left arm, shoulder, and chest. I can t raise my left arm. What could it be?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I do not think that this shoulder pain is related to sinus infection. it looks to me that there can be a pulled muscle. so i would suggest you to take Myoril for pain and muscle spasm. I would also suggest you to take painkiller like Brufen and avoid heavy work.
Answered: Thu, 17 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor