Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Severe throat pain, tonsil pain. Taking antibiotics, symptoms persists. Cure?

my mom has been complaining of severe tonsil pain near the throat . she has seen a GP and an ENT who have prescribed her medication . But she still experiences pain. What should she do? We want her to visit an ENT specialist if there is one located in. Could you email or write me your location. I would appreciate that. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that your mother is having acute tonsillitis.
It is not clear that what medicines they have prescribed.
If a course of higher antibiotic is prescribed then wait till its effect starts within a day or two.
Complete the course.
If antibiotic is not prescribed then consult again and discuss about this.
Do antiseptic gargles.
Avoid cold drinks and junk food.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You are most likely to be suffering from an acute episode of tonsillitis. You need to do the following as soon as possible:
1. Get an ENT consult and start a course of broad spectrum antibiotics and pain killers
2. Start anti reflux treatment also in consultation with your doctor
3. Take only warm fluids and do salt water gargle
4. Do not speak loudly or strain when you speak
5. Assess whether you need injections for faster and better symptom control
6. If the problem occurs frequently then may be you can consider removal of the tonsils at a later date.

Which area are you from and which place? so that we can help you find an ENT

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor