Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Severe throat pain and tiredness. No relief with medication. Can have Levoday while breastfeeding?

Hi, I have severe throat pain and tierdness. I visited a doctor- physician and they have prescribed CLAXY625( Amoxycillin and Potassium Clavulanate Tab). I dont see any improvement. My borther was suggesting me Levoday 500 since it works quickly for him. Can you please suggest if I can have Levoday. I am 26 and have a baby who is 2 months old and brest feeding
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

levofloxacin is better avoided in a nursing mother unless it is really required, hence DO NOT consume levoday for a sorethroat when a safer medication has already been prescribed

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor