Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Severe throat pain after having cold drinks followed by running nose and headache. Should I continue taking medicines?

I am in Bangalore, India. I had severe Throat pain after drinking real cold drinks and ate some Mango pickle. Started doing salt warm water gargle..the throat pain went away but got running nose with severe Headache . Took some Sinarest twice ..still no good. Since last night took two dose of cheston and Aziwok this Ok to continue. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
I think you are suffering from throat infection. It could be either bacteria or virus.

Treatment taken so far seems appropriate. Aziwok is antibiotic. Sinarest helps to relieve runny nose/nasal congestion.

Along with these treatment, please do continue with Salt water gargles/avoid cold food & drinks. Taking medicines like Combiflam helps as well to relieve pain and inflammation in the throat.

I hope you recover soon.

Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
You seem to have developed upper respiratory infection. Continue salt water gargles twice a day.
Avoid pickles eating for few days till your throat infection is cured.
Take sinarest tablet three times a day.
you have not mentioned your age. Dose of Aziwok is 250mg twice a day. Since you taken it yesterday night continue it for 3 days.
Take rest, Dont exert. You should feel better with this treatment.
If still you are not feeling better than visit an ENT surgeon to look for any localised source of infection.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor