Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Severe throat pain. ASO titre high, prescribed pentids. Throat pain persist with fever. Permanent cure?

Hi I am having severe throat pain. When tested my aso titre was 800, and doctors prescribed to have pentids 400mg twice a day, after taking the medicine for 1 month aso is negative, and doctor told to stop the medicine. But the throat pain is back and am now having fever . Now I am in bangalore. I did the consultation in Kerala 1 month back
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
this can be recurent infection of throat and most common cause is sinusitis as in some cases the sinuses are silent and causes post nasal drip leadin to recurent soar throat
you can et diagnosed by ettin xray pns waters view and treat
till then you can start aain with pentids for 7 days and antialleric and antacid
add sos antipyretic or analesic for pain or fever
pantids are safe even you take for long if it suits someone
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Siddiq Ullah Shah's  Response
hi and welcome to health care magic....
permanent immunity from throat infection is not possible.....take some good antibiotics like azithromycine 500mg on day one,then 250mg daily for 6 days,along with decongestant.......
if it occur again and again,then there is some predisposing factor that must be sort DNS,SINUSITIS, etc.....and must be adressed to prevent recurrant attackes...
wish you good health..
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor