Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Severe throat infection. Mucus in the mouth with cough. Prescribed with mucolite, telekast, kyrab and immunaceforte. Proper medication?

Hi, I have severe throat infection since few weeks, I have continuous cough which causes kind of mucus coming in mouth. I have visited doctor and he provided tablets. Magnacef 325, Telekast, Immunaceforte, Kyrab & Capsule Mucolite with wokadine gargles. Can you pls tell me why i have been provided so many tablets. i completed 1 week tablet still i have cough problem... What had hapnd me so many tablets ? Severe problem with my throat ?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
your doctor prescribed you those tablets because he wants to eliminate the infection from you.If you cough still persists after 2weeks then you have to take a mountaux test and chest xray to rule out tuberculosis.TRY SYP.GRILLINCTUS for cough may be it might give you some relief.Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor