Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Severe throat and ear pain, flu. Strep infection and acute ear infection. Bleeding and pus discharge from ear, loss of hearing

Hi, last Tuesday I went to urgent care for severe throat pain, ear pain and flu with 103 temp. Throat culture came back positive for strep and found acute ear infection . Was put on strong antibiotics and sent home. Wednesday woke up to blood and pus coming out of my Rt ear and hearing gone. Its been a week now and has not improved. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Surely U had infection of pharynx and Middle Ear when u visited. The pus in the middle ear would discharge if it is already in a state of mounting pressure behind the drum. iTs natural to get blood stained pus during such instance. More over the hearing will be dull for 10 to 15 days after the pain and infection subsides, which may be because of secretions behind the drum. Ussually they resolve spontaneously
If hearing loss persists more than few weeks, then conuslt ur ENT back
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor