Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Severe throat and ear pain. Developed light fever. Given antibiotics. Should I do a throat culture?

Good afternoon. Developed sore throat and moderate ear pain - left side - Saturday night, no fever . Sunday morning, throat pain and ear pain much more severe, no fever. Monday morning, pain the same, but swallowing was very difficult, felt like i had something stuck in my throat, no fever. This morning, same and fever of 100.0 by 1:30 p.m. Doctor started amoyxicyllan 875 mg, 2x per day for 7 days. Did not do a throat culture . Said throat was very red and left ear had some fluid in it. Are the antibiotics a good idea without a culture?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Normally amoxyicillin is given for sore throat with ear pain, since most common cause of sore throat is streptoccous for which amoxycillin is effective,
Usually antibiotic is started and then a throat culture is done to identify the organism and change the antibiotic accordingly.
Azithrmycin is also preferred in this aspect.
For fever you need to take paracetamol.
Take hot liquids and do a warm water gargle which makes you feel better.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. It is a typical case of pharyngitis lead to middle ear infection. i advise you to consult an ENT surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. Treatment will be given on commen bacteria in the throat, if no recovery then they may ask for culture and sensitivity for confermation of the diagnosis along with other routine tests.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations as avoid taking fruits juices ice water ice cream and cool drinks. Wishing for a quick recovery, thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Hafeel Mohamed's  Response
Given the symptoms of sore throat,ear ache and fever, you probably have a ear infection
with an upper respiratory tract infection.if it is the first time u don't have to worry,it will
settle with this is antibiotic.add an antiallergic and an antipyretic for a symptomatic relief.
But if it is recurrent u should again have urge ears examined by ent.It would have been a
nice idea if there was a swab done.But don't worry because this usually subsides in a week.If ur
A swimmer avoid it.please specify ur age the next time.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
it is a typical description of a phyringitis and otitis (an Ear infection).
usually antibiotics given without a culture may suffice for such uncomplicated URI.
if a culture of throat secretions is done , all the better ! you may know the bugs and their sensitivity to the ongoing antibiotics. though it takes 2-3 days to grow and get reports.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor