Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Severe stomachache. Taken ranitidine, still pain persists. Suggestion?

Hi. I am having severe stomach ache since last night. Yesterday I had milk in morning and a south indian dish dosa in dinner. Even before having dinner I was start getting the ache. However, after having dinner, the pain became worsen. I had taken medicine ranitidine in the morning. But still no rescue. Please suggest
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
if it is a gastritis or a peptic ulcer pain which are very common causes of abdominal pain, you should have got at least some relief with ranitidine and food intake.
Since there is no relief, i would advice you to visit your doctor's office to rule out conditions like pancreatitis, cholecystitis, etc.
A clinical exam and certain blood tests, ultrasound scan may be needed to come to a conclusion.
I wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor