Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pains since lap band surgery, ct and x-rays normal, suspicion of inflamed esophagus. Suggestion?

I had the lap band surgery in May of 2007. In August of 2007 I went into the hospital due to severe stomach pains. I get them every couple weeks but not so severe. I have had 4 episodes since 2007 that have been the worst pain of my life. Last week I went to the hospital because the pain had lasted 24 hours and I could not stand the pain anymore. Both times they have done xrays and ct scans. First time the doctor said there was nothing wrong. This time they said my esophagus looked inflamed. That s about all I ve been told.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Recurrent episodes of severe abdominal pain may be due to either recurrent attacks of pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas); or, GERD(Gastro-esophageal-Reflux-Disease) which is most commonly due to underlying H.pylori (a bacteria) infection. Esophageal inflammation is part of GERD.

Appropriate and relevant tests will pinpoint the diagnosis. Treatment of the diagnosed condition will resolve the issues.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Sun, 15 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor