Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pain that starts from rib and travels to shoulder, aggravates on walking, have bitter taste in mouth, swallowing difficulty. Cure?

Well I have sever stomach pain that starts under my right rib cage travels up my back to my right shoulder . They checked for gallstones that was negative . It has been for 3 days now . It hits me about 11am everyday . It gets worse when I walk around , and stand if I sit down it feels better . I Amos have a bitter taste in my mouth , and a cotton mouth . I franks four bottles of water it did not help . Everything I ate I would have a hard time swallowing . If I lay down the pain seems to go away but as soon as I start being mobile it is painful . But at night it seems to feel a little better . I have so much pain I shake. Also when I eat something the roof of my mouth hurts so bad I can t it . What should I do .
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi
First of all , your symptoms are quite overlapping for which I suggest you get a detailed investigation done.
Investigations suggested:
1. Blood test: 1. Liver function test
2. Serum amylase, serum lipase
3. Renal function test
2. Ultrasound abdomen.
3. X- Rays: 1. KUB region
2. Barium swallow x-ray
These are the preliminary investigations which would help to rule any abdominal pathology like acute pancreatitiis, acute cholelithiasis (CBD stone), Renal stone, esophageal stricture or esophageal spasm.

Depending upon the reports you might also need
1. Upper G.I. endoscopy
2. CT scan thorax and abdomen.
Thanks.

Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Csharpe.
Thanks for query.
It seems that you might be having Acute Pancreatitis or Acute Renal colic.
Go for ultra sound and find out the cause.
After report go for treatment accordingly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor