Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pain, taking Antibiotics no relief. Stool samples showed no bacteria. Cause for pain?

Hi, my husband works on the Falkland islands, which has a limited small hospital. He has developed a stomach problem which was first thought to be bacterial problem and was treated with antibiotics . Despite numerous blood tests and stool samples, no bacteria has been found. The issue is, he is well for a week or so then like clockwork the pains come back, with gas which is interfering with his job and he is ending up going to bed in agony. This has been going on for 3 months now, with no cure.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Gastroenterology 's  Response
welcome to hcm,as u said pain like a clockwork,try to know is their is any problem at workplace of ur husband which causes him to be stressed if not then it wd be a simle gastritis take any ppi like pan 40 1 tab 2 times a day 1/2 hr before feed
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor