Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pain near the belly button, pain near the rib. Have asthma. Headache, sneezing. Pneumonia?

Hi, I have asthma . Tuesday night I ate a a restaurant and became sick that night. For the next three days I experienced severe stomach pain near the belly button that would come and go. Friday night I developed sinus symptoms that I believe has lead to a sinus infection . Headache , fever, stuffy nose, sneezing , yellow snot, etc. I think it s starting to go to my chest. I have a dry cough but it s not constant. I do have to clear my throat. I m also experience an ache in my lower right rib when I touch it. Could these all be symptoms of pneumonia or something else? I m not sure if the vomiting was related to my sinus issue.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello Melissa,

Your initial symptoms of a stomach bug and the ongoing symptoms of sinusitis, headache, sneezing, cough could all be connected with a viral gastroenteritis followed by a chest infection.
The pain in the rib is usually an inflammation of the lining surrounding the lungs, called pleura, and hence referred as pleuritis.
I hope the stomach or gastrointestinal symptoms have now cleared up and if not, you will need a stool c/s followed by a Chest X Ray to ensure there is no pneumonia; and urine c/s (if there are urinary symptoms as well).
Additional blood tests would be a complete blood count, liver function tests, CRP.
The treatment will then depend on the results.

Typically a viral gastroenteritis does not require any therapy, but you must ensure you drink a lot of water, take rest, have some anti-emetics (anti-sickness drug) if nausea is severe.
Antihistamines such as cetirizine and paracetamol will help with the sinus symptoms.

Hope that helps.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor