Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pain, head hurts to the touch. History of cancer. Recurring symptoms?

I ha severe stomach pain when i take pain meds and yesterday happened with out meds my head hurts to the touch on top now for 5 yrs and the lleft side of my face teeth nose hurt.only milk relieves the pain but yesterday not.I am a cancer surviver stage 4.THATS IN REMISSION AS FAR AS I KNOW.Please give me somethingideas my docs are not gettting it
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for your query,
Severe abdominal pain, especially acute pain should have different diagnosis and not a cancer in the first place. depending on the site, the intensity, irradiations of the pain and accompanying symptoms, the diagnosis differs. Blood tests like markers of inflammation and complete blood counts are important in making an appropriate diagnosis. An abdominal ultrasound might be necessary at some stage in the evaluation process. I suggest you visit a gastroenterologist for proper evaluation and management .
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

You havent mentioned what kind of cancer have you had so it is hard to tell about possible recurring of it.
If you do use plenty of painkillers (mostly non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) the reason of your stomach pain is most likely peptic ulcer. I understand that you use such medicines for your headaches however it is necessary to protect your stomach with proton pump inhibitors in case of long term painkillers usage.

I suggest you to visit your doctor and get scheduled for upper GI endoscopy. In a meanwhile you should avoid coffee, chocolate, fatty foods, alcohol.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor