Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pain after implants removal. What is the reason?

Had implants (6) removed yesterday. The implants were used to wired my jaws after surgery 10 weeks ago because my bottom braces fell off during orthognathic surgery . I slept most of yesterday bit did eat a late meal. I have eaten 3 times today and have not needed pain killers. I have not taken an medication other than the medicine used to put me under for the implant removal. I am having sever stomach pains and it is not gas pains.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
this can be medicines used before
food causing food poisoning
or the allergic reaction to implant menifested ter removal
try metronidazole for 5 days
antacid gel three times a day
antismasmodic tab sos
lot of liquids
non oily non spicy non greesy food for few days
add anti allergic to counter allergies
Answered: Mon, 9 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor