Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pain after cesarean childbirth. Scan showing free fluids in pelvis. What is the proper treatment? Will it affect next pregnancy?

My wife gone under operation and give a male child on May 01. 2012. After a month later she got severe stomach pain. I took her to the hospital and scan. The scan report says that FREE FLUIDS SEEN IN PELVIS . Please give me the information about 1. What is free fluids? 2. Is it cause any bad things to my wife? 3. What is the proper treatment? 4.Does it affect my wife s next pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A free fluid in the abdomen after a cesarean section is suggestive of an infection in the lower abdomen. Proper antibiotics are needed to take care of this problem. If treated properly then it is not likely to affect her future pregnancies.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor