Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Severe sprain, fracture ruled out, dull ache that worsens at night. Next step?

bad sprain 1 month ago went for xray this week when doctor looked at it she said that I could have fracture but I needed to be able pinpoint where it was very painful then but I said I had a dull ache in it but it gets worse at night and then they came back and said no fracture but the pain still wakes me at night so what should I do next?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
Now after one month of sprain if pain is severe ,I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may get the MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.
Meanwhile to get relief from the pain and for quick healing:
1. Do hot fomatation at the site.
2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day.
3. Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Gautam Sipani's  Response
Please mention the whole incident with injured part and any relevant investigation done
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Where is the pain?! - that is the first and most important issue! Take this example - pain brought on by walking and relieved by rest > The diagnosis depends on the site > if it is in the chest, it may mean an impending heart attack! / if in the leg, it may be intermittent claudication or injury!

Rest to the part, warm compress and Non Steroidal Anti Inflammatory Drugs can give temporary relief.
You should see an Orthopaedician for proper assessment and assistance.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor