Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Severe sore throat, weakness, mild fever and headache, cut on the scrotum after protected anal sex. HIV chances?

I had sex 2 days ago that was protected anal and I was the top , 2 days later I have severe sore throat , I feel so weak my body is sensitive to touch, mild fever mild headache and looked at my throat there is a bit of white on tonsil and the left tonsil is big and red the other is normal, what could this be? Although sex was protected my scrotum Had cut on and he was masturbating then holding my balls could I have been exposed to hiv
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
From your history I don't see the possibility of HIV ensuing;your doubts though genuine are not to be worried.
Your tonsils seem to have been infected for which you mayneed antibiotics after consulting a doctor. In the meantime you please do warm saline gargles 3-4 times per day, takke plenty of warm liquids, avoid spicy, oily foods.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor