Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Severe sore throat and enlarged white painful tonsils. Taking amoxicillin. How to get relief?

hello, i am currently experiencing a severe sore throatand enlarged white painful tonsils but no other symptoms which ive had for two weeks. i cannot get to a doctor for a definite diagnosis because i am volunteering in a rural area of nepal, however the local pharmacist looked in my throat and confirmed tonsillitis . ive been on a 500 mg dose of amoxicillin three times a day for three days and my throat has only gotten worse. i went back to the pharmacy and got azithromycin . can i take these two antibiotics together, or wait longer for ammoxicillin to work? is it possible the bacteria is resistant to ammoxicilin since my symptoms have only worsened. the pain is very bad. thank you
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering from acute upper respiratory tract infection with involvement of tonsils.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ ENT surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should take complete antibiotic course, mucolytics, decongestants and anti inflammatory medicines on written prescription.
You should take azithromycin in spite of amoxycillin as azithromycin is more effective in present scenario.
You should avoid oily and sour food, cold drinks and yogurt.
Perform gargles three times in day; a glass of lukewarm water with a pinch of salt.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail, as you said you have enlarge, painful tonsils which are covered with white slough for last two weeks and not responding to amoxicillin and azithromycin. After listening your history I am suspecting as you are suffering from chronic tonsillitis with sepsis. You are advice to go for culture and sensitivity of throat swab to identify the causative organism and the list of antibiotics which will be effective in your case. Till the report of culture comes you may use some analgesic also to get some relief. Chronic tonsillitis with sepsis has got some complications also therefore you are advice to contact an E.N.T.specialist for your clinical examination and plan for treatment ina better way. Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
You seem to have suffering from acute tonsillitis and pharyngitis. It is the bacterial infection leading to inflammation of the soft tissues of throat including the peritonsillar crypts making swallowing difficult ,sore throat and pain. Amoxycillin alone wont help you.
i suggest you to have antibiotic Augmentin 625mg along with NSAIDs two times daily for about 5 days.
Gargling with lukewarm salt water or antiseptic mouth wash chlorhexidine will help in giving soothing effect to the throat. drink lot of water and avoid spicy food, too hot or too cold food stuffs. take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms mentioned in your post suggests that you might be having Acute Tonsillitis.
Management consists of:
1. Gargle with warm salt water to relieve throat pain.
2. Analgesics like paracetamol
3. Antibiotics like amoxicillin to remove the causative organism of Tonsillitis.
4. For cases resistant to Amoxicillin, one can use preparation of Co-amoxiclav (amoxicillin and clavulanic acid) like Augmentin 625 mg three times a day.
Otherwise, Azithromycin 500 mg once a day is taken.
If symptoms still will be better to consult an ENT specialist.
There is no need to will be perfectly fine.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor