Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Severe sore and dry throat, mouth sores. Itching in the scalp and ears. Not responding to medication

I went to the doctor 4 weeks ago with very severe sore and dry throat and mouth sores. Gave me amoxicillian and a mouth wash. The sores went away for 2 weeks but the sore throat is still severe. Now the sores in my mouth are back, still have the sore throat and now my entire scalp itches with bumps on it and some itching on my ears. as far as that I haven t changed products or gotten any new pillows lol
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Mouth sores may be aphthous ulcers which is recurrent in nature.
Take plenty of fluids and water.
Nutritional rich fruits and vegetables has to be taken.
Vitamin becosules,c,iron and folic acid tablets has to be administered.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Avoid anxiety and stress.
In severe cases,steroids has to be administered after consulting with your dentist/physician.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor