Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Severe scoliosis. Pain in arm, lethargic. Undergone kidney transplant. Taking tacrolimus, prednisolne, mycrophenolate. Suggestions?

hi, im 28 with severe scoliosis . lately ive been getting terrible aches in my right arm. it feels like ive been hit on the forearm (i havent) my whole arm seems lethargic too. i also had a kidney transplant 18 months ago, im taking tacrolimus, prednisolne, mycrophenolate, amlodipine , asprin, any advice would be very welcomed please.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi ,
it seems that you are having pain in forearm with weakness .
This indicates neurological problem due the severe spinal problem.
so consult a Neurologist.
You may be required to do some imaging studies of spine.
Avoid over the counter painkillers .If req use mmedications safe for the kidney.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor