Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Severe sciatic pain, MRI shows stenosis, bulging disk. Zpack provides temporary relief. Surgery ?

i have been having severe sciatic pain for 4 months, mri showed stenosis and bulging disk L 4-5, have taken zpack whiched helped 3 days and having pain again, my doctor has ordered and epidural,,wondering if this is wise, or should i go for surgery. or will the epi be enough. will i eventually need surgery.. i have such spasms that i cant walk at times.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.
The pain is related to the slipped disc and pinching of the nerve at the lower back.
Initial treatment consists of medications such as pregabalin and gabapentin. Physiotherapy is also helpful.
If the pain does not improve with above, then epidural injections and surgery are the next options.
Epidural is a standard procedure, and I think you should go for that now. Surgery can be reserved for last.
I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor