Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Severe post c-sect delivery pain. Want to take Diclonac. Is it a safe medication during breastfeeding?

is diclonac safe during breastfeeding? i have a 7 days old baby and had my delivery by a c-sect. i hav already finished the dose of painkillers given by my doctor. however she had said if i frel the pain even after that i can go to her again for extra painkillers. i am experiencing severe pain right now and since its already night time i cant visit my doc before tomorrow morning. pls advice me if i can hav one diclonac for tonight only.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  506
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Subhash,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Yes you can take diclofenac but you should rather keep a more safe drug at hand like a paracetamil tablet or Ultracet to be taken as required.
Diclofenac can be given to lactating mothers with precation means it is not extensively studied in this population.
Wish you a great health!

Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor