Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe pain on the lower part of mouth after accidentally biting olive pit. Suspicion of torn ligament. Suggestion?

Yesterday December 9 , 2012 i bit down on an olive & did not know there was a pit inside, & when I went to rinse out my mouth with peroxide , I got a lot of pain on the lower left side of the mouth. I went to my dentist & he exrayed it & did not find a break or a hairline fracture so he said to watch it most likely it could be a torn ligament by the tooth.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Severe pain can be there because of gum infection.You can do warm saline rinses 2 to three times a day. It is the best home remedy for infected gums. The salt should be one tea spoon fl in 8 ounce of luke warm water.You can also apply Aloe Vera to the effected part.Doing gurgles with water in which salvia is boiled is also effective.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You might have got some some pressure pain on periodontium but its nothing to worry about.
You do gum massage with Rexidine-M gel & along with that do warm saline rinses twice a day.
It will resolve by itself.
Consult your dentist for further query.

Take Care
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there... the pain is usually because of the pressure exerted over the peridontal ligament by the cannot be appreciated in an X- ray.... the pain is can have analgesics as prescribed by your doctor... Dont worry...if the pain still persists even after 3-4 days root canal treatment can be performed to save your tooth...
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor