Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Severe pain on right side with yellow loose stools, diagnosed mesenteris adenitis, on percoset. Next step ?

My son, 11, has had severe pain on right side with yellow loose stools for over a week. Went to the hospital 2times to check for appendicitis and ct came up negative. Sent home with diagnosis of mesenteris adenitis . Was on percoset for weekend but still in pain on Monday. Missed a whole week of school already. Dont know where to go from here. Could there be another problem?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  425
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

The body of your son has defended itself from infection by localising the same to mesenteric lymph nodes. The lymph nodes will eventually destroy the infective microbe.

Usually when a child gets nasal or throat infection the post nasal drip or the child un-intentionally swallowing the nasal discharge without spitting it out transmits microbe to throat and onwardly to intestines would lead to loose stools and the severe pain on abdomen due to mesenteric adenitis is also called "TONSIL TUMMY" by ENT surgeons. Tonsil Tummy mimics acute abdomen.The omentum/ and mesentery are also known as Policemen of abdomen and it defends the abdomen by invading bacteria and viruses.

In any case a course of Anti biotics and Anti inflammatory as prescribed by your treating doctor will cure the Condition .No need to worry.

Get well soon.
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor