Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe pain on both sides of pelvic after menses, diagnosed with uterine infection, pregnancy. Any risks to the baby?

My wife was having severe pain on both sides of her pelvics 5 and half weeks after her last menustration. When we went to see a doctor he told us that she is pregnant and has a uterine infection. He prescribed her amoxillin & paracetamol . How did she get the infection? What are the risks to the baby? she has started taking the medication & after 3 days she still feels pain. when will she get better? Also please provide us with some relevant information for this is our first time. Thank you, Henok
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Hm,
Thanks for query.
Uterine infection might be due to got infection from outside means from local parts like infection in vagina,urinary tract infection etc.
And it might be due to some systemic infection as well.
Complete the course of Amoxicillin and she will be alright.
There might be bad effect on baby if infection is not treated.
But as you got the treatment there may not be any bad effect on your baby.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor