Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Severe pain, numbness in arm, right thumb, nerve analysis showed problem in biceps, triceps, C4, no relief with physiotherapy, carpal tunnel and disc replacement

Yes please!! 4 years back my daughter, by accident pull both my arms backwards while I was laying on the floor to stretch my muscles for me!! My neck was tilted to the right. The next moment I felt a sever pain in my right arm and it was numb for a day. From that date onwards my right thumb remained numb. For a year I went for phisio therapy- nothing helped! I went for carpal tunnel surgery a year back to solve the problem - still the same. I went for a disc replacement neck (C4) this year - still the same. I went for a nerve analysis - according to the doctor there is slight problem in the following areas : biceps , triceps and as well as my neck (C4). Still the symptoms are the same - what must I do next?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello trix,
As per your complaints (right thumb numb) this is related to Right Median Nerve compression.The root value of this nerve is C5,6,7,8,T1. The main area of distribution of the median nerve is forearm (C 5,6,7) where it supplies most of forearm flexors, and hand (C8, T1) where it supplies muscles of thenar eminence (thumb muscles). During the pull your neck was tilted to right and your numbness is also on right side thumb. It concludes that there is compression/pull over C8 and T1 roots. Hence you need to workout at this level. This is advisable for you to consult a Physiotherapist who is certified on "Mc Kenzie Manual therapy techniques for spine" for a clinical examination and treatment.
wish you a quick recovery soon.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor