Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Severe pain, numbness and tingling in the toes and ankle after sprain. Normal x-ray. What else is the reason?

I sprained my ankle about 2-3 weeks ago and now I got severe pain, numbness and tingling in my toes that shoot up to and through my ankle. When I originally went to hospital with my sprain they said my xray was good, what could be causing this? And how do I treat this? I wake up crying sometimes in the middle of night but can t afford to keep going back and forth to the hospital. Please help...
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic forum. It appears that there might be a hair line fracture of metatarsal, or tarsals. you would have a weight bearing , or brisk walk afterthe visit to the doctor. and it ha unimpacted causing pain.
But during sprain also after physical strain the pain may be started.
As you are stating that you can't afford to see the doctor again, i advise you to continue the medicines prescribed by the doctor, and have one more dose of analgesic for pain relief. minimise the weight bearing and long walks, for few days, because the treatment consists of immobilizaton of the part for few days.
I also advise you to follow some diet recommendations as avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, cauliflower, coconut, egg, chicken and sea foods, as these may increse the pain when it is there. After pain is controlled you can take all these foods again.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor