Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the upper abdomen with vomiting, frequent urination. Severe itchy skin. Reason?

I have just now thrown up after experiencing severe pain in my left hand side a little higher than my belly Button. Up until a couple days ago I have felt the need to eat more and even when i am not hungry I have had an ache in my belly which i tried to mask by eating. I am not overweight as no matter how much I eat it never seems to touch me. The last couple of days I have had the constant urge to urinate and have had gas (an abnormal amount). my apetite has vanished but I have still been eating when I usually would. I am nineteen and have only had one sexual partner (my current boyfriend) we have been checked for stis and are negative. When we have see, i also experience pain in the sake place as before I was sick. The pain also still continuing after I have vomited. The only other things I can think to mention is that my stomachs feels to tense itself all by itself and its extremely uncomfortable. Also I have has very itchy skin for over a month jow which keeps me awake at night. x
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there could be possibility of acute viral gastroenteritis or peptic ulcer disease.
Relief in abdominal pain after eating suggests the possibility of peptic ulcer disease.
Myalgia is an integral prodromal symptom of viral infection.
You should also go for complete blood count, ultrasound imaging, endoscopy and serum electrolytes.
You should take complete antibiotic therapy, proton pump inhibitors, antispasmodics, probiotics, antipyretics and muscle relaxants.
You should maintain your hydration by taking potassium rich liquids.
Avoid milk and all milk related products.
There appears to be least chances of STDs.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor