Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the toe, inflamed feet after wearing a shoe. What to do?

hi my 4th toe kills me, at times im tempted to cut it off with bolt cutters, i have almost no pain until i wear shoes ive spent thousands of dollars on shoes, the sensible type trying to trade a day in shoes with my foot i have aprox 3 hours them then im hopping on one foot i call it my 3 hour window, when i remove the shoe the pain is in waves then stays as a red hot poker, then over a matter of hours the pain fades, although when im pain free the toe dose register to me that something is around it like a plaster but there is not one, my foot is inflamed ans seems much larger then my left one and the toes are inflames also noted much more on the 4th,
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.It would help if you rule out gout by getting a serum uric acid test done,a examination of the affected foot by your Doctor/Orthopaedic Surgeon(OS) will help eliminate tenderness at thew metatarsal heads of 3rd and 4th toe/a Morton's neuroma/other local causes for the foot pain including stress fracture of the metatarsal/foot bones.A X-ray or CT/MRI Scan of the affected foot may be required.The treatment of the pain will depend on the cause,in the interim use of NSAIds like tylenol/Ibubrufen wuld help.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor